Podcast

Beats In Space Radio Podcast

Beats in Space is a radio show mixed live by Tim Sweeney in New York City on WNYU 89.1 FM every Tuesday night from 10:30PM to 1:00AM. Features regular international guest DJ mixes such as Optimo, James Murphy (DFA, LCD Soundsystem), The Glimmers, Carl Craig, Laurent Garnier, Superpitcher, Michael Mayer, Horse Meat Disco, Trevor Jackson, Hercules and Love Affair, Juan Maclean, and Metro Area to name a few. Check out www.beatsinspace.net for more info.

Episodes

  • BIS #979 Part 2 with Anthony Naples

    Feb 26 2019

    With tracks from Cocteau Twins, Harmonious Thelonious, DJ Richard , Philadelphia Five, Sharif Laffrey, Ondo Fudd, Stiletti Ana , The Hacker, Memphis, AC Flightt, Mijangos, Escape Artist , Jam City, Shadowax, Varg, The Fock, Shaka, Ghost, and Scott Grooves

  • BIS #979 Part 1 with CZ Wang

    Feb 26 2019

    With tracks from Pierro Milesi Daniel Daniel Bacalov, Buttechno, Caliban, Phreaky, Keysha, John T. Gast , The Bygraves, Sleepwalker, Hame DJ, Raviv Grazit, Suban, Saint Etienne, People Plus, Mad Professor, Dalton, and Billy Paul

  • BIS #978 Part 2 with Mike Simonetti

    Feb 19 2019

    With tracks from SAVE!, Mixhell, Inga Mauer, Mike Simonetti , Pale Blue , Perc & Passarella Death Squad, Night Giants , Alexis Taylor , Navid Mehr , and Pale Blue

  • BIS #978 Part 1 with Kedr Livanskiy

    Feb 19 2019

    With tracks from Ihor Okuniev, Indoor Plants, Vtgnike, Bryozone, Aleksey Nilitin, Buttechno, KP Transmission, Soft Blade, AEM Rythm Cascade, Triplex & Miguel Magic , DJ Pinch & P. Dutty, and Potreba

  • BIS #977 Part 2 with AceMo

    Feb 12 2019

    With tracks from 2400 Operator feat Rev-S, Brooklyn Friends, J. Albert, Ian Fink, MoMa Ready, Cajmere feat Derrick Carter, Yohei S, OL, LSDXOXO, 2 Lanes , Cienfuegos, AceMoMa, Head High, Paul Johnson, Paul Johnson , Randomer, Ole Mic Odd, Drexciya, a...

  • BIS #977 Part 1 with Skream

    Feb 12 2019

    With tracks from Desert Sound Colony, Musumeci & Phunkadelica , Mekon, Pet Shop Boys , Bawrut, Sfire, Lauer, Underground System, and My Mine

  • BIS #976 Part 2 with Heap

    Feb 05 2019

    With tracks from Trimopen, Naomi N'Uru, Sheila Fleurator , Gil.Barte, Jacques Satre, Tassilo Vanhöfen, Mekine U Teksi, Ysotop, Sleepwalker , Nonetheless, Tolouse Low Trax & Inga Danysz, Effective Force, Frissk, Full Circle, BBRB, and Ganslinger

  • BIS #976 Part 1 with Davis

    Feb 05 2019

    With tracks from Taly & Smith, Rake & Pikel, Rico Casazza, Rhr. , Luke Eargoggle, Roger 23, Morven Son, Mr. Incognito, Martinelli, Audion, Vermelho, Patricia Kokett , Upsammy, Lhommestatue, and Global Electronic Network

  • BIS #975 Part 2 with Tim Sweeney

    Jan 29 2019

    With tracks from Ingus Baušķenieks , Arvo, Eva Geist, Anatolian Weapons, Beard In Dust, Eddy La Viny, Moontribe, Barbara Hernandez, S&W, Lena Platonos, Jesse Rae, Flamingo Pier , Gustaaf, Lipelis, and Powder

  • BIS #975 Part 1 with Leeon

    Jan 29 2019

    With tracks from Global Communication, Junn, Garrett, Lunate, Russell E.L. Butler , Malviaje, Martyn, Aurora Halal, Lewis Fautzi , ADAMX, Leo Anibaldi, and Retrograde Youth

  • BIS #974 Part 2 with Baltra

    Jan 22 2019

    With tracks from Lyubocha, Legowelt, Maxine & Cleo, Park Hye Jin, Hi Mount & Man-Dee, Qnete, DJ Bowlcut, Viers, TRP, Martyn, Mignon, Fabio Monesi, regularfantasy, Ozel AB, Palermo Disco Squad, Anthony Naples, Overmono, AceMo, Young Paint & Actress, Caf...

  • BIS #974 Part 1 with DJ D.DEE

    Jan 22 2019

    With tracks from Unknown Mobile, Paula Tape, Harlem Gem, Khotin, Classic Lover, Fire Flight , SnP 500, Khotin , Jumanji , Active Surplus, Ron Trent , Yu Su , Dreamcast x ZDBT, and Project Pablo